Previous Entry Share Next Entry
A Christmas Story: Joy Of Giving
angel, takuya
vizjewel_style

It's something you see in the movies or something you hear about through other people. But I experienced it. The Joy of giving.

My mom, she has a friend and she's been through rough times. Husband left her, 5 kids, minimum wage job. You know, hard times right.
Yesterday my mom came to me, she told me their situation for this Christmas.
Her friend could not afford any Christmas presents for her kids, all in their teens. The kids understood there would be no presents this year.
Now, I've been saving my money for some time now to pay back my school loans, mind you, it was only 2 grand. Which in that case I'm lucky to pay off such a small amount in no time at all. I had about $1500 saved for loans I think.
Knowing this, my mom asked me if I was willing to use that money to buy a Christmas gift for the whole family, a Nintendo Wii.
Now I've only briefly met her friend once. But I knew what she was going through must've been really tough and to have 5 kids with her and no support.
But I agreed. I realize it was my money, but the fact that it was put aside for my student loans, didn't bother me very much at all. In total I think I spent about $700 on the Wii and accessories and games.
I had fun wrapping them with my sis. I like wrapping presents though I do a crappy job of it lol.
We went to my mom's friends house where I saw where they lived. It wasn't bad looking on the outside, but it was very small on the inside. All kids, except for the oldest (Who was in Florida I think), were sitting at the table, chatting and I guess finishing some of their dinner.
So it was Christmas Eve, the mom said they could open the gifts we got and wrapped. So my sister and I got the joy of watching them open the gifts.
They were egstatic (If thats how it's spelt). The eldest son was speechless. He squeeked out a thankyou. You could tell he wanted to cry. The other girls were just so thrilled and were in disbelief.
It was such a great experience watching them. I'm only 22 years old myself and love video games too. I was pretty quiet though xD Inside I was happy for them, but silent on the outside <:
But then after the accessories and games were unwrapped, my sister and I started chatting with all of them for a little while. The eldest son went to hide away in front of the TV as he set up the Wii lol.
So exactly what I bought was the Wii that came with controller/Nunchuk and Wii Resort. Bought 3 other controllers/Nunchucks, Ghost Recon, Super Smash Bros. And that new drawing game thing (Was told that 2 of the girls were artistic, so what better game then to have a drawing one right?). When the eldest son opened the game Ghost Recon (I literally was guessing what games to choose) he was sooooooo happy. He loved that game! I was like, yay I chose a perfect game xD (In my head lol).
The night was fun and enjoyable. Rewarding to myself. My sis and I after that went to eat and see a movie in theatres.


It was an enjoyable night

?

Log in

No account? Create an account